Home /Duplex /2209 29 Avenue SW

2209 29 Avenue SW

2209 29 Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta T2T1N8
$1,599,999
Share: WhatsApp Facebook X
DuplexProperty Type
5Bedrooms
5 (+1 half)Bathrooms
2,937 sqftArea Size
2026Year Built
2Parking

Description

Located in one of Calgary's most desirable inner-city neighbourhoods of Marda Loop, 2209 29 Ave SW is an exceptional new-construction semi-detached residence thoughtfully designed across four levels, offering approximately 3,900 sq. ft. of total living space and a remarkable five-bedroom layout. This sophisticated home combines elevated design, functionality and abundant space for everyday living and entertaining. The main level features an elegant open-concept layout where the living and dining spaces flow seamlessly into a beautifully appointed statement kitchen. At the heart of the home, custom oak cabinetry brings warmth, character and a timeless luxury aesthetic, complemented by a substantial central island and generous pantry space. The main floor has been thoughtfully designed for modern living, with a dedicated pocket office, spacious foyer, mudroom with built-in storage, powder room and expansive living area. The living room opens directly onto the rear deck through impressive 8' x 8' patio doors, creating a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor entertaining. Upstairs, the private bedroom level provides an exceptional retreat for the family. The primary suite features a spacious walk-in closet and a true spa-inspired ensuite, complete with in-floor heating, a steam shower with body jets and a freestanding tub, creating a private retreat to unwind at the end of the day. Two additional bedrooms, a full bathroom and convenient laundry complete this level. The loft level is a defining feature of the home, offering an additional bedroom with its own ensuite, a generous bonus area, dedicated office, wet bar, walk-in closet and private balcony. Whether used as a guest retreat, entertainment lounge, home office or family space, this level offers extraordinary flexibility. Combined with the basement bedroom, the home provides five bedrooms in total, making it an exceptional choice for larger families, multigenerational living or those wanting abundant priva te space. The approximately 977 sq. ft. basement currently features recreation space with a second wet bar, gym space, an additional bedroom, bathroom, storage and mechanical areas. Buyers also have the option to convert the basement into a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom legal suite. A double detached garage provides secure parking and added convenience. Ideally positioned in Marda Loop, this opportunity delivers the rare combination of new construction, expansive proportions and sophisticated modern design. From the oak-appointed kitchen and spa-inspired primary ensuite with steam shower, body jets and heated floors to the four-level floor plan, five bedrooms, multiple entertaining areas, private outdoor spaces and flexible basement potential, this is a home designed for those who want luxury, space and versatility without leaving the inner city. Framing is almost complete, but buyers still have time to select their own finishings and make changes to the interior layout.

Address2209 29 Avenue SW
NeighbourhoodRichmond
CityCalgary
ProvinceAlberta
Postal CodeT2T1N8

Details

🔗 Updated on October 19, 2026 at 5:35 pm
MLS® NumberA2348542
Price$1,599,999
Property TypeDuplex
Living Area2,937 sqft
Bedrooms5 (4 above + 1 below grade)
Bathrooms5 (+1 half)
Year Built2026
Storeys3
Lot Size3,125 square feet
Frontage7.62 meters
OwnershipFreehold
ZoningR-CG

Room Sizes

Main level
Dining room13.38 Ft x 12.38 Ft
Office6.50 Ft x 6.75 Ft
Kitchen11.21 Ft x 16.25 Ft
Living room14.00 Ft x 13.00 Ft
2pc Bathroom5.46 Ft x 5.50 Ft
Other5.08 Ft x 8.38 Ft
Second level
Primary Bedroom11.50 Ft x 13.08 Ft
5pc Bathroom
Other8.75 Ft x 7.75 Ft
Laundry room5.50 Ft x 8.75 Ft
4pc Bathroom5.00 Ft x 8.75 Ft
Bedroom10.00 Ft x 10.50 Ft
Other5.00 Ft x 5.00 Ft
Bedroom11.58 Ft x 12.00 Ft
Other5.63 Ft x 4.50 Ft
Third level
Primary Bedroom11.50 Ft x 11.38 Ft
5pc Bathroom
Other8.00 Ft x 6.75 Ft
Bonus Room20.13 Ft x 18.38 Ft
Office12.92 Ft x 9.00 Ft
Other8.08 Ft x 6.00 Ft
Basement
Bedroom12.75 Ft x 12.75 Ft
Other6.38 Ft x 6.08 Ft
3pc Bathroom10.38 Ft x 6.08 Ft
Recreational, Games room15.21 Ft x 13.83 Ft
Exercise room12.46 Ft x 10.88 Ft

Interior & Systems

FlooringTile, Hardwood, Carpeted, Ceramic Tile
HeatingSteam radiator, Forced air, In Floor Heating, High-Efficiency Furnace, Other
CoolingSee Remarks
BasementFinished, Full, Walk-up
Fireplaces1

Appliances & Features

Refrigerator
Oven - gas
Range - Gas
Dishwasher
Range
Microwave
Freezer
Hood Fan
Washer & Dryer

Construction & Lot

FoundationPoured Concrete
Exterior FinishConcrete, Brick
ConstructionPoured concrete, Wood frame
FencingFence
Lot FeaturesBack lane, Wet bar, PVC window, Closet Organizers, Gas BBQ Hookup

Parking

Total Parking2
Parking TypeDetached Garage

Mortgage Calculator

$0Monthly
  • Down Payment $0
  • Loan Amount $0
  • Monthly Mortgage Payment $0
  • Property Tax $0
  • Home Insurance $0
  • Monthly HOA Fees $0

Similar Homes in Richmond

House
$1,449,000

2232 30 Avenue SW

Richmond · Calgary
  • 4 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 1,967 sqft
  • $737/sqft
MLS® A2295237 · 209 days on market
House
$1,350,000

3224 24A Street SW

Richmond · Calgary
  • 6 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,788 sqft
  • $755/sqft
MLS® A2344885 · 25 days on market
House
$1,249,000

2207 32 Avenue SW

Richmond · Calgary
  • 4 Beds
  • 5 Baths
  • 2,528 sqft
  • $494/sqft
MLS® A2349623 · 11 days on market

Enquire About This Property

REALTOR®, MLS® and the associated logos are trademarks of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and the quality of services they provide. Listing data is provided under license by CREA.