Home /House /1940 Broadview Road NW

1940 Broadview Road NW

1940 Broadview Road NW, Calgary, Alberta T2N3H7
$829,900
Share: WhatsApp Facebook X
HouseProperty Type
4Bedrooms
3 (+1 half)Bathrooms
1,629 sqftArea Size
1912Year Built
2Parking

Description

A FRONT-ROW SEAT TO NATURE IN THE HEART OF WEST HILLHURST. Across the street, an inviting green space framed by magnificent, towering mature trees sets the scene for a home that feels wonderfully connected to its surroundings. Just two blocks from the Bow River, this distinctive character property offers an increasingly sought-after combination: the beauty of an established neighbourhood, the convenience of inner-city living, and a home thoughtfully updated for today.Originally built in 1912, this one-and-a-half-storey residence celebrates its heritage while embracing contemporary design. An appealing mix of inviting gathering spaces, natural light, and carefully selected finishes gives the interior a personality all its own.At the heart of the main floor, a beautifully updated kitchen makes a statement with sleek white cabinetry, a gas range, and eye-catching Vetrazzo recycled glass countertops. A fireside sitting area invites conversation, while separate living and dining spaces offer room to entertain, unwind, or simply enjoy the comforts of home. A dedicated den provides flexibility for working from home, and a convenient powder room incorporates main-floor laundry.The upper level is filled with character, from the skylit staircase to the bright bedrooms and beautifully renovated bathroom. A private rooftop patio, accessed through the second bedroom, adds an unexpected outdoor escape above the everyday.Downstairs, a fully developed lower level expands the possibilities with a third bedroom, additional bathroom, abundant storage, and a generous multipurpose space ready for whatever life calls for next.Beyond its charm, this home has benefited from substantial investment in the details that matter. Triple-pane Pella windows with integrated blinds, a high-efficiency furnace, updated siding, replaced sewer and water service lines, improved drainage and landscaping, and integrated smart-home technology contribute to a home designed for comfortable, modern l iving.And then there's the location. Morning walks along the Bow River, afternoons exploring Kensington's independent shops and cafés, nearby schools, beautiful neighbourhood streets, and an easy connection to downtown. All of it just moments from your front door.A home with history, a setting with soul, and a lifestyle that captures the very best of West Hillhurst.

Address1940 Broadview Road NW
NeighbourhoodWest Hillhurst
CityCalgary
ProvinceAlberta
Postal CodeT2N3H7

Details

🔗 Updated on October 19, 2026 at 8:05 pm
MLS® NumberA2349196
Price$829,900
Property TypeHouse
Living Area1,629 sqft
Bedrooms4 (2 above + 2 below grade)
Bathrooms3 (+1 half)
Year Built1912
Storeys1.5
Lot Size290 square meters
Frontage7.62 meters
OwnershipFreehold
ZoningR-CG
Annual Property Tax$4,705 (2026)

Room Sizes

Main level
Kitchen10.00 Ft x 13.00 Ft
Living room10.00 Ft x 13.50 Ft
Dining room7.00 Ft x 12.92 Ft
Family room9.92 Ft x 11.08 Ft
2pc Bathroom6.50 Ft x 7.00 Ft
Foyer4.17 Ft x 5.42 Ft
Other4.00 Ft x 6.00 Ft
Other9.17 Ft x 12.42 Ft
Other6.42 Ft x 8.92 Ft
Den7.58 Ft x 10.42 Ft
Second level
Primary Bedroom12.92 Ft x 17.08 Ft
4pc Bathroom6.25 Ft x 8.42 Ft
Bedroom7.67 Ft x 9.17 Ft
Lower level
Family room8.25 Ft x 8.58 Ft
Bedroom8.58 Ft x 14.25 Ft
Bedroom8.58 Ft x 15.17 Ft
3pc Bathroom4.83 Ft x 6.83 Ft

Interior & Systems

FlooringHardwood, Carpeted, Ceramic Tile
CoolingNone
BasementFinished, Full
Fireplaces1

Appliances & Features

Washer
Refrigerator
Range - Gas
Dishwasher
Dryer
Window Coverings

Construction & Lot

FoundationPoured Concrete
Exterior FinishConcrete, Vinyl siding
ConstructionPoured concrete, Wood frame
FencingFence
Lot FeaturesBack lane, PVC window, Closet Organizers, No Smoking Home

Parking

Total Parking2
Parking TypeParking Pad, Other

Mortgage Calculator

$0Monthly
  • Down Payment $0
  • Loan Amount $0
  • Monthly Mortgage Payment $0
  • Property Tax $0
  • Home Insurance $0
  • Monthly HOA Fees $0

Similar Homes in West Hillhurst

Row / Townhouse
$659,900

1, 2427 2 Avenue NW

West Hillhurst · Calgary
  • 3 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 1,407 sqft
  • $469/sqft
MLS® A2338993 · 53 days on market
Row / Townhouse
$825,000

2624 1 Avenue NW

West Hillhurst · Calgary
  • 3 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 1,470 sqft
  • $561/sqft
MLS® A2306040 · 159 days on market
Price Reduced Row / Townhouse
$659,900 $644,399

1, 2413 2 Avenue NW

West Hillhurst · Calgary
  • 3 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 1,461 sqft
  • $441/sqft
MLS® A2346254 · 28 days on market

Enquire About This Property

REALTOR®, MLS® and the associated logos are trademarks of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and the quality of services they provide. Listing data is provided under license by CREA.